Privacy and Cookies

 Knowledge Preservation, LLC, including its affiliates and partnerships, (collectively, KP) is committed to protecting the privacy of confidential and “Personal Information” (information that directly or indirectly identifies individuals who may be persons inside or outside of KP).

This Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy (the “Statement”) is intended to summarize our data protection practices generally, and to advise our clients and other third parties about our privacy policies that may be applicable to them.

This Statement is also specifically addressed to persons who visit or use our website and our social media sites well as email messages that we send to you that contain a link to this Statement (collectively, the “Internet Services”). This Statement also describes how we collect, process and disclose Personal Information in connection with the provision of our professional services and the Internet Services.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in the course of providing our consulting services to clients and as provided by visitors to our website or users of Internet Services. We may also collect Personal Information about you when you interact with us on social media sites and from other third parties and may also automatically collect information that may contain Personal Information as described below in the cookie policy.

We may use that Personal Information where in our legitimate interest to do so for the following purposes:

  • to contact you and respond to requests and enquiries

  • to personalize your use of our Internet Services and to assist you while you use those services

  • to carry out, monitor and analyze our business or website operations

  • for human resources purposes

  • to provide you with consulting services, and otherwise interact with clients and potential clients

  • to contact you (unless you tell us that you prefer us not to) marketing communications that may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive such communications, you may do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link in electronic marketing communications

  • to engage in contractual activities

  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, guidance or professional obligations that we may be subject to, including anti-money laundering requirements. 

 

Confidentiality, Security, and Retention of Personal Information

We are committed to exercising the utmost discretion regarding the information that our clients entrust to us.

 

We maintain reasonable and appropriate, albeit not infallible, physical, electronic and procedural safeguards intended to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information, including that provided by a visitor to this website and provided while using other Internet Services. We do not guarantee that our safeguards will always work.

We require consultants, suppliers and vendors to maintain data protections consistent with reasonable and appropriate obligations of data processors, including, where applicable, European Union data protection laws and regulations.

We may retain information provided by you, including Personal Information, for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, or to achieve the purposes for which the information was originally collected and for the purposes described in the Statement and in our applicable policies. If you wish to obtain more details on our information practices, please refer to the “Contact Us” section below.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

We do not disclose any Personal Information to unrelated parties except in limited circumstances.

 

Such circumstances include disclosures to our agents or data processors or other contractors acting on our behalf and at our direction, subject to appropriate confidentiality, privacy and information security commitments provided by the receiving party, or where we believe it necessary to provide a service which you have requested, or as permitted or required by law, or as otherwise authorized or directed by you. We may provide Personal Information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the provision of such information is required or permitted by law, such as in connection with the investigation or assertion of our legal defenses or for our compliance matters.

Cookie Policy

 

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server and placed on your computer by your web browser. Cookies can be usefully divided into two different types, session and persistent.

 

Session cookies differ from persistent cookies primarily in that session cookies are temporary and expire and are normally deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies, in contrast, remain stored on your computer after you close your browser until they are deleted either because they expire or you delete them. We may use session cookies in connection with our Internet Services.

Cookies are often used in conjunction with other Internet technologies, such as web beacons, to understand behavior on the Internet. For example, we may use cookies in conjunction with web beacons, which are small sections of code that we may place in our Internet Services to understand the number of unique users that have visited a specific page.

 

Similarly, we may use or receive reporting from tracking scripts that recognize unique cookies issued by another website. These tracking scripts are not used to gather information on your use of the Internet unrelated to us, and they do not identify you unless you choose to provide Personal Information to us.

We may also use session cookies for cybersecurity purposes, to provide users with customizations of their experience, such as highlighting your recently viewed items, to detect and remember your region and language preferences, and track their activities on the Internet Services. 

Although we use the services of third parties in connection with these cookies, we do not allow the third-party service provider to use Personal Information about the users of our Internet Services. 

None of these cookies are strictly necessary to access our Internet Services.

 

You may reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to allow your browser to alert you when a cookie is set, however, certain parts of the Internet Services may function differently and not as well.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our Internet Services may issue cookies when you logon to the Internet Services.

 

For more information about how to manage your cookies preferences, you should use the “help” menu of your web browser or explore the customer support sections of your web browser. Please note that you need to configure each browser on each device that you use if you wish to opt-out or block some or all cookies. If you do not wish to receive advertising cookies, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website by clicking here and the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) website here.

Do Not Track Signals

“Do Not Track” signals are options available on your browser to tell operators of websites that you do not wish to have your online activity tracked. Our website does not operate differently if these “Do Not Track” signals are enabled or disabled. 

Children

In order to respect the privacy of minors, we do not knowingly collect, maintain or process Personal Information submitted online via our Internet Services by anyone under the age of 18. To the extent that we collect Personal Information on minors in the context of one of the purposes mentioned in the Statement, we will only do so with the appropriate consent or as otherwise permitted under applicable laws.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.100 (California Consumer Privacy Act), California residents may have certain data protection rights regarding their Personal Information.

These rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions include: (i) the right to disclosure, deletion, access, and nondiscrimination; and (ii) the right to opt out of having your Personal Information shared or sold. We do not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. To exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.

The following are categories of Personal Information defined under the Act we may collect, receive, or maintain in the course of administering our business or receive from a client in the course of providing our services:

 

  • Identifiers, Personal information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)),

  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law,

  • Commercial information,

  • Biometric information,

  • Internet or other electronic network activity,

  • Geolocation data,

  • Sensory data,

  • Professional or employment-related information,

  • Non-public education information, and inferences drawn from other personal information.

Your European Union (EU) and United Kingdom (UK) Data Protection Rights

 

Under EU and UK data protection laws (UK GDPR/2018 Data Protection Act and EU GDPR), individuals may have certain data protection rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions and which includes: (i) the right to request access to and, rectification or erasure of your Personal Information; and (ii) the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. You may also have a right to object to processing of your Personal Information where carried out for our legitimate interest or direct marketing. To exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.

Individuals may also have a right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their Personal Information with their local data protection authority.

 

Please forward all questions directly to privacy@knowledgepreservation.com.

Changes

 

We reserve the right to change this Statement at any time without advance notice. Should any new policy go into effect for our Internet Services, we will post it on this website and relevant Internet Services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to our use of your Personal Information please contact: 

 

Privacy Manager

Knowledge Preservation, LLC 
411 Lafayette Street,

New York, NY 10003

(973) 494-6068

privacy@knowledgepreservation.com